Hakimin Masası

Clarification Text

Under the Law on The Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (Law no.6698), as a data controller, Juris Attorney Partnership(Juris) informs the data subject about the method and legal reason of collection of personal data, the purpose of data processing, the transfer of personal data to third parties and rights of the data subject by this clarification text.

Juris processes personal data to fulfil obligations under Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098, Labor Law No. 4857, Turkish Penal Code No. 5237, and relevant legislation.

Methods of Collection of Personal Data

Juris processes personal data pursuant to the conditions for processing, specified in Law No. 6698 and the legal reasons stipulated in this Clarification Text by using physical and electronic media particularly the website, linkedin.com, written statement, e-mail, official notices from judicial and administrative authorities, and other communication channels.

Processed Data, Legal Basis of Data Processing and the Purpose of Data Processing

 

The personal data which includes; Identification Data (Name, Surname), Contact Data (E-mail) , Device Data  (Cooked) are processed only with explicit consent.. In addition, the purposes of processing personal data are listed below

  • Communication execution

  • Execution of contract processes

  • To provide information about news, researches, event invitations, journals, and legal updates Contacting for Recruitment within a Reasonable Time

  • To improve and facilitate users’ online experience and remember users’ choices

 Juris does not collect or process any data that is not needed by law or within the scope of legitimate interest since it has adopted data minimization as its data processing policy.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

By the purposes that are specified in this Clarification Text, Juris shares personal data with the following recipient groups, provided that all necessary measures are taken pursuant to Article 8 of the Law No.6698;

  • Legal and natural persons contracted for operations,

Rights of Data Subject

The data subject can exercise the following rights listed in Article 11 of the Law No.6698:

  1. To learn whether his personal data are processed or not,

  2. To request information if his personal data are processed,

  3. To learn the purpose of his data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,

  4. To know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

  5. To request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

  6. To request the erasure or destruction of his personal data under the conditions laid down in Article 7,

  7. To request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred,

  8. To object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of his personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for the data subject,

  9. To request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his personal data.

Pursuant to Communique On The Principles And Procedures For The Request To Data Controller, Data Subject may make requests in writing or by registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secured electronic signature, mobile signature or by the e-mail address which has been previously recorded in the Juris’ system. The request includes Name, Surname, Signature, TC Identity Number (For Turkish Citizens), Nationality, Passport Number or Identity Number if available (for foreigners), Residential or Business Address subject to the notification, Electronic Mail Address, Telephone or Fax Number subject to notification if available, and subject of demand, may be sent to this address: Beştepe Mah. Nergiz Sk. No:7A/14 Kat:8       Via Tower, Yenimahalle/Ankara. Also, Data Subject may be informed via e-mail (iletisim@jurishukuk.com.tr ) or telephone (0312 502 23 89).

The application will be concluded within a legal period of 30 days after receipt. Juris has the right to make changes in this Clarification Text due to changes in the law, and new methods or regulations that may be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Conclusion​

Personal data processed Juris can be processed by taking all necessary data security measures, provided that they are not used out of the purposes and scope specified in this Clarification Text; It will be kept during the legal storage period or for the period required by the processing purpose, and will continue to be used by Juris after being anonymized at the end of the period required by the processing purpose, or will be destructed pursuant to the relevant procedure in accordance with the Law No.6698 and relevant legislation.

Juris, takes all necessary measures and pays particular attention to process Personal Data with lawfulness and conformity with rules of bona fides, accuracy and being up to date, where necessary; being processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, being relevant with, limited to and proportionate to the purposes for which they are processed and being retained for the period of time stipulated by relevant legislation or the purpose for which they are processed.